Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

403 MCINDOE ST

Architecture and History Inventory
403 MCINDOE ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Alice and Cyrus C. Yawkey House
Other Name:Marathon County Historical Society Museum
Contributing:
Reference Number:16271
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):403 MCINDOE ST
County:Marathon
City:Wausau
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1900
Additions: 1911 1908
Survey Date:1983
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Neoclassical
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:VAN RYN AND DE GELLEKEGeorge W. Maher
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Yawkey, Cyrus C., House
National Register Listing Date:12/31/1974 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. The WHS now holds a covenant on this property in perpetuity. ROLL 216 IS FILED WITH THE NR NEGATIVES. PART OF THE WARREN DISTRICT.

The clapboard Cyrus Yawkey House bridges the gap between older design traditions and the new architectural vocabulary of the early twentieth century. The Milwaukee firm of Van Ryn and de Gelleke designed the Beaux-Arts Classical house around 1900, with a colossal Ionic portico, along with a multitude of triangular pediments, scrolled modillions, Ionic columns, and paneled pilasters. A two-story bay window at one side of the house and a one-story sun room on the other break the general symmetry and add a sense of movement to the design. Whereas the mansion’s exterior is classical, the remodeled interior reflects the radical new architectural directions of the twentieth century. In 1911, George Maher of Chicago reworked the interior along Prairie School lines, adding heavy paneling and creating a more open, flowing plan for the den, dining room, and library. Cyrus Yawkey was a man open to new ideas, having helped lead the turn-of-the-century shift from raw timber-cutting to wood-products manufacturing after the depletion of Wisconsin’s white pine forests. The house is now a museum for the Marathon County Historical Society.

COVENANT: Has expired.

Effected:
10/2/1983

Good until:


Term:


Property:
Cyrus Yawkey House

Property address:
403 Mc Indoe Street, Wausau

C dist:

Owner:

Owner Organization:
Marathon County Historical Society

Owner address:
403 Mc Indoe Street, Wausau

Covenant type:
Restrictive covenant

County:
MR

Program:

Covenant provision 1
Maintain and administer

Covenant provision 2

Covenant provision 3
Bibliographic References:WAUSAU DAILY HERALD 5/6/1994. ANDREW WARREN HISTORIC DISTRICT, FRIENDS OF WAUSAU HISTORIC LANDMARKS, 1995 (?). Buildings of Wisconsin manuscript.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".