Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

828 E JUNEAU AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
828 E JUNEAU AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:OLIVET CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH
Other Name:ALL SAINTS' EPISCOPAL CATHEDRAL
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:16275
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):828 E JUNEAU AVE
County:Milwaukee
City:Milwaukee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1868
Additions: 1902 1891
Survey Date:1984
Historic Use:church
Architectural Style:Gothic Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Cream Brick
Architect:EDWARD TOWNSEND MIX
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: All Saints' Episcopal Cathedral Complex
National Register Listing Date:12/27/1974 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information: HABS WI-265. Also listed as a contributing resource in the Cass/Juneau Historic District. The cathedral was surveyed as part of the Milwaukee Houses of Worship Survey. Locally designated: 1/4/84.
Bibliographic References:Cornerstone. MILWAUKEE HISTORIC BUILDINGS TOUR: YANKEE TOUR, CITY OF MILWAUKEE DEPARTMENT OF CITY DEVELOPMENT, 1994.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".