Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1020 N BROADWAY

Architecture and History Inventory
1020 N BROADWAY | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:German-English Academy (Milw. Univ. School)
Other Name:B Building, Milwaukee School of Engineering
Contributing:
Reference Number:16286
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1020 N BROADWAY
County:Milwaukee
City:Milwaukee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1891
Additions: 1892
Survey Date:1984
Historic Use:elementary, middle, jr.high, or high
Architectural Style:Romanesque Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Cream Brick
Architect:CHARLES D. CRANE AND CARL BARKHAUSEN
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: German-English Academy
National Register Listing Date:4/11/1977 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:HABS WI-383.

Another map code is 9/28.

Also functioned as the Klode Furniture Co. from 1930-1933.

Hoping to preserve German language and culture in the New World, a group of wealthy German-born Milwaukeeans founded the German-English Academy in 1851. The school enrolled students through the twelfth grade, offering classes in manual arts for boys, domestic science for girls, English for both, and physical education based on the German Turnverein (Turner) system.

The schoolhouse actually consists of two cream-brick structures, set on rock-faced limestone foundations and joined by a small hyphen. The south building, built in 1890-91 to house classrooms, features corbeled cornices and diaper work in the front gable, and tourelles at the corners. The north portion or “Turnlehrer Seminar” was built in 1892 to house a gymnasium. Its terracotta spandrels sport depictions of Indian clubs, fencing foils, and other Turnverein athletic equipment. The extensive use of terracotta is characteristic of German American architecture in the 1890s, echoing contemporary German building trends.

During World War I, anti-German sentiment compelled the institution to change its name to the Milwaukee University School. The academy left this building in 1927 and relocated in suburban River Hills. Extensive rehabilitation in 1982 restored the academy building's original façade and remodeled the interior for office space.
Bibliographic References:BUILT IN MILWAUKEE, LANDSCAPE RESEARCH, P. 9. MILWAUKEE HISTORIC BUILDINGS TOUR: JUNEAU TOWN, CITY OF MILWAUKEE DEPARTMENT OF CITY DEVELOPMENT 1994. City Building Permit File. "Downtown Milwaukee" Latus. Milwaukee Sentinel, June 1, 1890. Milwaukee Sentinel, March 15, 1891. Buildings of Wisconsin manuscript.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".