Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

605 S 4TH ST

Architecture and History Inventory
605 S 4TH ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Holy Trinity Roman Catholic Church
Other Name:Our Lady of Guadalupe Roman Catholic Church
Contributing:
Reference Number:16289
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):605 S 4TH ST
County:Milwaukee
City:Milwaukee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1849
Additions: 1874 1890 1863 1862
Survey Date:1988
Historic Use:church
Architectural Style:Romanesque Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:Victor SchulteSchmidtner
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Holy Trinity Roman Catholic Church
National Register Listing Date:11/7/1972 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:See the Houses of Worship Survey Form. HABS WI-161.

The brick Holy Trinity Roman Catholic Church was built in 1849 and had a tower and steeple added in 1862. [A]. V. Schulte designed the church structure and Schmidtner designed the steeple. Interior alterations occurred in 1863, 1874 and 1890.

During the late 1840s, Father Saltzmann, young assistant pastor of St. Mary's Church on Broadway, saw the need for a church closer to German-speaking Roman Catholics living on Milwaukee's south side. He collected funds for this purpose, purchased lots from George Walker and retained the services of the German-born architect, carpenter and builder who had designed St. Mary's and St. John's Cathedral. Lumber, brick and considerable labor were contributed by parishoners. Church was dedicated on 9/24/1850.

Holy Trinity is influenced by German Zopfstil architecture, a baroque variation of classical design. It was popular in Germany in the 1840s, as the first wave of German immigrants arrived in Milwaukee. When Milwaukee’s southside neighborhoods became more Hispanic after 1960, the church changed its name to include Our Lady of Guadalupe, reflecting its growing membership.

The Catholic immigrants from southern Germany and Austria that settled in Walker's Point tapped German-born Victor Schulte to design their parish church. Holy Trinity was built in 1850, and its octagonal tower, designed by German-trained architect, Leonard Schmidtner, was completed in 1862. Holy Trinity exhibits a “pioneer” simplification of Zopfstil design, with modest baroque elements. Its restrained Zopfstil influences include its round-arched windows, a large tower centered on the front of the building, and a low-pitched roof. The chaste facades have plain brick pilasters defining each single-windowed bay. Brickwork accents include round-arch corbeling around the building, and a "paneled" balustrade and blind, round-arched windows on the main elevation. The church interior retains its mid-nineteenth-century decoration. Minimal alterations include the installation of the pipe organ in 1878 and the addition of three richly carved wooden altarpieces in 1890.

It is also a contributing resource in the Walker's Point Historic District (listed: 12/19/78).

COVENANT:

Effected:
5/19/1978

Good until:
5/19/2018

Term:

Property:
Holy Trinity-Our Lady of Guadalupe Church

Property address:
605 South 4th Street, Milwaukee

C dist:

Owner:

Owner Organization:
Holy Trinity-Guadalupe Church

Owner address:
613 South 4th Street, Milwaukee

Covenant type:
Restrictive covenant

County:
MI

Record:
5213251 V1110 P1074

Program:
A&D Grant

Covenant provision 1
Maintain and administer

Covenant provision 2
Provide public access at least twelve days a year

Covenant provision 3
Bibliographic References:A. THE DATE OF CONSTRUCTION IS FROM "HOLY TRINITY CHURCH" BY W. BRUCE. B. MILWAUKEE HISTORIC BUILDINGS TOUR: WALKER'S POINT (RESIDENTIAL), CITY OF MILWAUKEE DEPARTMENT OF CITY DEVELOPMENT, 1994. Pagel, p. 6. National Register Nomination Form. Buildings of Wisconsin manuscript.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".