COVID-19 Updates: For the most up-to-date information on accessing our services learn more here.

910 N 3RD ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

910 N 3RD ST

Architecture and History Inventory
910 N 3RD ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Second Ward Savings Bank
Other Name:Milwaukee County Historical Center
Contributing:
Reference Number:16299
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):910 N 3RD ST
County:Milwaukee
City:Milwaukee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1913
Additions:
Survey Date:2004
Historic Use:bank/financial institution
Architectural Style:Beaux Arts
Structural System:
Wall Material:Stone - Unspecified
Architect:Kirchhoff & Rose
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Milwaukee County Historical Center
National Register Listing Date:3/14/1973
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

LOCALLY DESIGNATED 2/15/1983. HABS WI-256.

Last surveyed in 1984 with a map code 148-12 on a survey map of LUQS 392

Originally opened as the Second Ward Savings Bank. Is currently the home of the Milwaukee County Historical Center. Built of Bedford stone, steel, and concrete; the interior was finished in Italian marble.

This Beaux-Arts style bank building is one of the few structures in Milwaukee whose every elevation is as grandly detailed as a primary facade because important streets passed the site on all three sides. However, the portion of North Plankinton Avenue which ran along the east side of the building was closed years ago and is now part of a park that extends to the river. Since the 1960s, the building itself has housed the museum of the Milwaukee County Historical Society.

Each elevation has regularly spaced, Ionic half-column-fronted piers that front tall framed steel windows. A limestone balustrade crowns the former bank building. Its Renaissance style interior, largely intact, features a mezzanine encircling the central, two-story hall, formerly the bank lobby. Scagliola Ionic columns surround this atrium, echoing their exterior marble counterparts with plaster painted to resemble stone.

"This was the third building erected for the Second Ward Savings Bank, which later became a branch of the First Wisconsin National Bank. In 1965 the bank donated its elegant building to the Milwaukee County Historical Society. Today, former bank vaults again hold irreplaceable treasure--the records of Milwaukee's past." Pagel, Mary Ellen & Virginia A Palmer, University Extension The University of Wisconsin, Guides to Historic Milwaukee: Kilbourntown Walking Tour, 1967.
Bibliographic References:BUILT IN MILWAUKEE, LANDSCAPE RESEARCH, P. 85. MILWAUKEE HISTORIC BUILDINGS TOUR: KILBOURNTOWN, CITY OF MILWAUKEE DEPARTMENT OF CITY DEVELOPMENT, 1994. Milwaukee Journal Sentinel 9/19/2003. "Downtown Milwaukee" Latus Buildings of Wisconsin manuscript. Pagel, Mary Ellen & Virginia A Palmer, University Extension The University of Wisconsin, Guides to Historic Milwaukee: Kilbourntown Walking Tour, 1967.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".