Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1213 S 8TH ST

Architecture and History Inventory
1213 S 8TH ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Saint Peter's Evangelical Lutheran Church
Other Name:ST. PETER'S EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN CHURCH
Contributing:
Reference Number:16314
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1213 S 8TH ST
County:Milwaukee
City:Milwaukee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1885
Additions:
Survey Date:1985
Historic Use:church
Architectural Style:Gothic Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:ANDREW ELLESON
Other Buildings On Site:1
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Saint Peter's Evangelical Lutheran Church
National Register Listing Date:9/25/1987 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Other map codes for this building include 167/28 and 37/31, found on the map LUQS #432. Built in 1885, the Evangelical Lutheran St. Peter's Kirche was designed in the Gothic revival style by Andrew Ellison. [A, B]. Other buildings related to this church include a school, a parsonage, and a social hall. St. Peter's was organized in 1860 by German Lutherans who left the Norwegian Evangelical Lutheran Church. The first church was located on Hanover St. was purchased in 1860 from the Congregational society and was moved to an adjoining lot. In 1861 it was moved to the present site and in 1866 a new frame edifice was built. It was sold in 1876 to Salem Evangelical. The present church was built in 1885. In 1885 eleven families broke off and formed St. Andrew's Evan. at 3066 S. 12th St.
Bibliographic References:A. INSCRIPTION. (Corner Stone) B. "Years of Grace 1860-1935" p. 11. C. BUILT IN MILWAUKEE, LANDSCAPE RESEARCH, P. 134. D. 1975 Survay, Houses of Worship
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".