Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

540 W NORTH AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
540 W NORTH AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:W. KROENING STORE
Other Name:BO AND JOE'S BAR
Contributing:
Reference Number:16350
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):540 W NORTH AVE
County:Milwaukee
City:Milwaukee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1886
Additions:
Survey Date:1980
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:High Victorian Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Cream Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
NOTES
Additional Information: Keystone example of a cream brick corner store/flat in nearly original condition. Note element of original storefront, intact gable screen, and segmental arches with labels and carved keystones.
Bibliographic References:BUILT IN MILWAUKEE, LANDSCAPE RESEARCH, P. 149. Keystone. 1887 City Directory.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".