Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1402 LIBERTY ST / 1423 State St

Architecture and History Inventory
1402 LIBERTY ST / 1423 State St | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Racine Depot
Other Name:Racine Station of the Chicago & NorthWestern Railroad
Contributing:
Reference Number:16373
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1402 LIBERTY ST / 1423 State St
County:Racine
City:Racine
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1901
Additions:
Survey Date:20061975
Historic Use:depot
Architectural Style:Georgian Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:FROST AND GRANGER
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Racine Depot
National Register Listing Date:10/10/1980 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

The Racine Depot was designed by Charles Sumner Frost and Alfred Hoyt Granger, and erected in 1901-1902.23 It was
listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1980. It should be noted that the nomination included both the
depot and its companion waiting room on the west side of the tracks. That west waiting room, however, is today
owned apart from the station itself and is in deteriorating condition. It has been separately listed as a City of Racine
Landmark.

The main waiting room featured oak beamed ceilings, wide arched windows, oak benches, wooden paneling on the lower half of the walls, terrazzo tile floors, and a bubbler. To the south of the waiting room were the restrooms, including a smoking room for men and a resting room for women. South of this area was the baggage room. A ticket window separated the waiting room from the office. On the east side, a carriage porch provided protection from the elements when passengers were picked up. An underground tunnel allowed passengers to safely cross to the west platform to board the north bound train. When this depot was completed, at a cost of $60,000, it was considered one of the finest stations in Wisconsin.

Theodore Roosevelt's campaign train made a stop in Racine; FDR's train passed through during World War I; and Truman's campaign train stopped in 1948. Most importantly, this depot was a gateway to and from other places for the people of Racine County. As many as twenty-six trains a day once stopped at this depot during the 1920s. Beginning in 1935, the famous "400" passenger trains stopped at Racine. They regularly reached speeds of 115 miles per hour north and south of the city. Train service to Racine ended in April 1971, when Amtrak assumed the duties for intercity rail passenger service.

In 2003, the Racine Common Council hired Isthmus Architecture of Madison to develop plans to restore the depot for use with the Racine Metro Transit Center.
Bibliographic References:RACINE JOURNAL TIMES 6/12/1994. Racine Journal Times 7/22/2003. "Century Buildings for 2010," Preservation Racine, Inc., Newsletter, Summer 2010.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".