Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

10 S HIGH ST

Architecture and History Inventory
10 S HIGH ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:The Armory (Janesville)
Other Name:Rock County Historical Society Museum
Contributing:
Reference Number:16385
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):10 S HIGH ST
County:Rock
City:Janesville
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1930
Additions:
Survey Date:1988
Historic Use:armory
Architectural Style:Mediterranean Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:Lt. Colonel Henry C. Hengles
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Armory, The
National Register Listing Date:11/21/1978 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

COVENANT: Has expired.

Effected:
10/23/1998

Good until:

Term:

Property:
Janesville Memorial Armory

Property address:
10 S. High Street, Janesville

C dist:

Owner:

Owner Organization:
Rock County Historical Society

Owner address:
P.O. Box 896, Janesville

Covenant type:
Restrictive covenant

County:
RO

Record:

Program:

Covenant provision 1
Maintain and administer

Covenant provision 2

Covenant provision 3
Bibliographic References:HISTORICAL SITES AND POINTS OF INTEREST IN ROCK COUNTY, WISCONSIN BY THE ROCK COUNTY TOURISM COUNCIL, 5/1994. Janesville Gazette 1/24/2004.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".