Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

517 PROSPECT ST

Architecture and History Inventory
517 PROSPECT ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Rasey House
Other Name:Hinman, Deacon Samuel, House
Contributing:
Reference Number:16410
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):517 PROSPECT ST
County:Rock
City:Beloit
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1850
Additions:
Survey Date:1978
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Greek Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Cobblestone
Architect:Chester Clark and Reverend Johnson
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Rasey House
National Register Listing Date:12/27/1974 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:COBBLESTONE HOUSE OF 1850 BUILT AS A BELOIT COLLEGE FUND RAISING PROJECT AND OCCUPIED ORIGINALLY BY THE FIRST COLLEGE PRESIDENT. CHESTER CLARK WAS THE MASON.

Built of grey cobblestones gathered from the bed of Turtle Creek, the Rasey House (or the Deacon Samuel Hinman House) is architecturally significant as a well-preserved example of Rock County's cobblestone houses. A one and one-half story building, the house is a simple rectangle in plan. The cobblestones are arranged in thin horizontal rows separated by half-round projecting mortar joints, a type of construction "frequently" used in Rock County, according to architetural hitorian Richard Perrin, and which "may be seen to good advantage in the Rasey House." The main (west) facade is a simple composition with three first-floor openings, the southernmost being the doorway, and two second-floor window openings. Stone blocks are used as sills and lintels on all openings in the cobblestone fabric and also as quoins. The side (south and north) facades have three symmetrical window openings on the first floor, except on the north where the middle window has been covered by a later chimney. The rear (east) facade is masked by an attached one-story enclosed porch. A porch added to the front facade in the 20th century appears to be a bungalow design.

The Rasey House has a unique historical association with the growth of Beloit College. Originally constructed as a fund raising project for the young school, the house was built from a subscription of donated labor and materials. When the house was sold at the end of 1851 to Deacon Samuel Hinman, the sale price helped replenish empty college coffers. Immediately prior to its sale, from June, 1850 to November, 1851, the house was the residence of Professor A. L. Chapin, the College's first president and the man who designed the school's first curriculum. The Rasey House is a Wisconsin Registered Landmark and was entered on the National Register of Historic Places December 27, 1974.

This building is also a contributing resource in the Near East Side Historic District.

COVENANT: Has expired.

Effected:
8/7/1984

Good until:

Term:

Property:
Rasey House

Property address:
517 Prospect, Beloit

C dist:

Owner:
Beloit Chapter, DAR

Owner Organization:

Owner address:
517 Prospect, Beloit

Covenant type:
Preservation agreement

County:
RO

Record:

Program:

Covenant provision 1
Maintain and administer

Covenant provision 2

Covenant provision 3
Bibliographic References:COBBLESTONE BUILDINGS IN WI p. 14. B. Buildings of Wisconsin manuscript.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".