Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

632 N 8TH ST

Architecture and History Inventory
632 N 8TH ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:MAX R. ZAEGEL & CO. BUILDING / Thomas, I.C., Drug Store
Other Name:New York on 8th
Contributing:
Reference Number:16444
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):632 N 8TH ST
County:Sheboygan
City:Sheboygan
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1886
Additions:
Survey Date:2002
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:High Victorian Gothic
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:ATTRIBUTED TO CHARLES HILPERTSHAUSER
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Thomas, I. C., Drug Store
National Register Listing Date:7/10/1974 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:.
Bibliographic References:LJM Architects, Inc. #28;City of Sheboygan, Wisconsin: Architectural and Historical Intensive Survey Report.#29; City of Sheboygan Historic Preservation Commission & Department of City Development; 2002, 2004 & 2006.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".