Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

3230 E KENWOOD BLVD

Architecture and History Inventory
3230 E KENWOOD BLVD | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Myron T. MacLaren House
Other Name:UW-Milwaukee Alumni House
Contributing:
Reference Number:16461
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):3230 E KENWOOD BLVD
County:Milwaukee
City:Milwaukee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1920
Additions: 1923
Survey Date:1980
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Tudor Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Stone - Unspecified
Architect:Fitzhugh Scott, Sr. and MacDonald Mayor
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, State Historic Preservation Office. CONSTRUCTED OF PLYMOUTH STONE ASHLAR AND A SLATE SHINGLE ROOF. NOW OWNED BY UW-MILWAUKEE. In addition to serving as a conference center, the building houses UW-M's Continuing Education offices and Great Lakes Studies headquarters.

Outstanding Tudor mansion whose design adheres closely to historic precedent. The house is especially notable for the quality of materials and worksmanship, evident in the Plymouth stone walls, slate roof, carved stone trim, ornamental leaded glass, interior woodwork, and hand wrought hardware. For a description of the house and grounds, see Russell Zimmerman's article in the Milwaukee Journal, April 15, 1970.

This building served as a dormitory for the Milwaukee State Teacher's College/UWM from 1949-1964.
Bibliographic References:BUILT IN MILWAUKEE, LANDSCAPE RESEARCH, P. 189. Richard W.E. Perrin, Milwaukee Landmarks, p. 100. Zimmermann, The Past in Our Present, v. 1, pp. 101-103. Permit. Milwaukee Journal 4/15/1970. Woods, Donald A., UWM Buildings (UWM Library, 1977), pg. 24.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".