Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

2208-2218 N 3RD ST

Architecture and History Inventory
2208-2218 N 3RD ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Dorsen Office Building
Other Name:Wigs/O. C. White Soul Club/ Inner City Redevelopment
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:16478
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):2208-2218 N 3RD ST
County:Milwaukee
City:Milwaukee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1923
Additions: 1950
Survey Date:1982
Historic Use:large office building
Architectural Style:Neoclassical
Structural System:
Wall Material:Terra Cotta
Architect:Martin Tullgren & Sons
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: North Third Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:8/2/1984 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:Multiple Resources of N. 3rd St. - Brewers' Hill
NOTES
Additional Information:SIGNIFICANCE: The building is designed in the Neo-Classic Revival style and is stunningly executed in white terra cotta. As a popular medium of the style, this terra cotta detailing has made this a significant commercial building in Milwaukee. The storefront was altered in 1950. HISTORICAL SIGNIFICANCE: The Dorsen Office Building was designed by architect Martin Tullgren and Sons, and constructed in 1923 for the Dorsen Realty Company. The building cost $200,000 and consisted of 4 stores and 26 offices. Original occupants included physicians, dentists, real estate offices, hairdressers, Radio Listeners Assoc. and Better Motering Association of America. By 1938 the name was changed to the Home Savings Bank Annex, however the bank never occupied offices in the building.
Bibliographic References:Building Permit. Tax Program. City Directories.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".