Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

537 E WISCONSIN AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
537 E WISCONSIN AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Havilah Babcock House
Other Name:Arva L. Adams House
Contributing:
Reference Number:16505
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):537 E WISCONSIN AVE
County:Winnebago
City:Neenah
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1883
Additions: 1904
Survey Date:2004
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:WILLIAM WATERS
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Babcock, Havilah, House
National Register Listing Date:8/7/1974 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation-Public History.

An Americanized English Queen Anne with a Romanesque Revival veranda. One of the best preserved houses in the area.

Havilah Babcock was one of the four founders of Kimberly Clark and banker, merchant and miller.

This property was last surveyed in 1981 using the City Engineer's Base Map with the code 1/20.

The 2004 map code is 154/19a.

COVENANT: Has expired.
Effected:
11/4/1994

Good until:

Term:

Property:
Havilah Babcock House

Property address:
537 East Wisconsin Avenue, Neenah

C dist:

Owner:
Adams, Henry Babcock

Owner Organization:

Owner address:
537 East Wisconsin Avenue, Neenah

Covenant type:
Restrictive covenant

County:
WN

Record:

Program:

Covenant provision 1:
Maintain and administer

Covenant provision 2:

Covenant provision 3:
Bibliographic References:A. 1883 Neenah Tax Roll, Ward 1, p.24. Appleton Post Crescent 4/18/1998.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".