Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1410 ALGOMA BLVD

Architecture and History Inventory
1410 ALGOMA BLVD | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Paine Art Center and Arboretum (Nathan Paine)
Other Name:PAINE ART CENTER (MUSEUM AND ARBORETUM)
Contributing:
Reference Number:16517
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1410 ALGOMA BLVD
County:Winnebago
City:Oshkosh
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1927
Additions: 1948
Survey Date:1978
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Tudor Revival
Structural System:Steel Frame
Wall Material:Stone - Unspecified
Architect:BRYANT FLEMING
Other Buildings On Site:1
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Paine Art Center and Arboretum
National Register Listing Date:12/1/1978 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. SUPERVISING ARCH. WERE AULER, JENSON AND BROWN. 1ST STEEL FRAME STRUCTURE IN AREA. SEE ALSO #17/25 BARN ACROSS ALGOMA BLVD. CARRIAGE HOUSE/GARDEN HOUSE - SEPARATE RECORD.

ARCHITECURAL STATEMENT:
THE PAINE ART CENTER IS AN IMPORTANT EXAMPLE OF ENGLISH COUNTRYHOUSE DESIGN AND IS AN INTERESTING COMPANION TO THE OSHKOSH PUBLIC MUSEUM.

HISTORICAL STATEMENT:
THE PAINE FAMILY AND PAINE LUMBER HAVE BEEN INVOLVED IN THE DEVELOPMENT OF OSHKOSH SINCE 1853.
Bibliographic References:OSHKOSH NORTHWESTERN 1/26/1996. Sheboygan Press 4/25/2003.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".