Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

824 E FOREST AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
824 E FOREST AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Charles R. Smith House
Other Name:Dan Van Daalwyk House
Contributing:
Reference Number:16519
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):824 E FOREST AVE
County:Winnebago
City:Neenah
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1890
Additions: 1891
Survey Date:1978
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Smith, Charles R., House
National Register Listing Date:7/16/1979 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation-Public History.

LOCALLY DESIGNATED NEENAH LANDMARK.

A rambling altered eclectic home with Queen Anne, Italianate, and Colonial revival features. Numerous additions and alterations maintain integrity of original design.

Charles R. Smith wsa the son of pioneer Mensasha industrialist Elisha D. Smith as president of Menasha Wooden Ware Co., he also organized the Wisconsin Northern Railroad and named Ladysmith, Wisconsin after his second wife.

This house is also included in the East Forest Avenue Historic District, listed in 2005.
Bibliographic References:A. Neenah Tax Roll, p. 62. B. Factories in the Valley, pp. 176-178. C. Shattack's History of Neenah, pp. 97. “East Forest Avenue Historic District Preservation Plan.” April 2012. Neenah Wisconsin Landmarks Commission.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".