Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

199 E DIVISION ST

Architecture and History Inventory
199 E DIVISION ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Louise and Rudolph Ebert House
Other Name:Frank and Debra Dorn House
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:16526
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):199 E DIVISION ST
County:Fond du Lac
City:Fond du Lac
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1892
Additions:C. 1974
Survey Date:1988
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:A.M.F. Colton, Chicago
Other Buildings On Site:1
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Ebert, Rudolph and Louise, House
National Register Listing Date:4/1/2002 12:00:00 AM4/17/2010 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:10/19/2001 12:00:00 AM2/19/2010 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

Also listed as a contributing building in the East Division Street - Sheboygan Street Historic District

Built for Rudolph Ebert, president of the German American Savings Bank in Fond du Lac (located at 28 N Main Street). This home was also known locally as the Pink Lady. Mr. Ebert was born in 1829 and came to America, to Fond du Lac County in the fall of 1848. HE was elected Register of Deeds November 1852. He served six terms as the City Treasurer of Fond du Lac and a member of the Board of Education.
Bibliographic References:(A) FOND DU LAC CITY DIRECTORIES. (B) FOND DU LAC TALKING HOUSES AND HISTORIC PLACES BROCHURE, FOND DU LAC CONVENTION AND VISITORS BUREAU. (C) FOND DU LAC REPORTER 4/19/1995. (D) SANBORN-PERRIS MAPS - FOND DU LAC. (E) FOND DU LAC TAX ROLLS. FOND DU LAC REPORTER 12/14/1995. A drawing of this house, done by architect A.M.F. Colton, was published in Inland Architect, 1892, Vol. 19, page 4.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".