Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

117 E FRONT ST

Architecture and History Inventory
117 E FRONT ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:DENNISTON HOUSE
Other Name:Old Denniston House
Contributing:
Reference Number:16594
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):117 E FRONT ST
County:Grant
City:Cassville
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1836
Additions: 1942 1854
Survey Date:19762016
Historic Use:hotel/motel
Architectural Style:Federal
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Denniston House
National Register Listing Date:2/20/1975 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. BUILT ON SPECULATION IN 1836 TO HOUSE THE STATE CAPITOL. NELSON DEWEY DIED IN THE HOTEL IN 1889. The fourth floor of the building was removed in 1942.

2016: Most windows have been replaced, openings left intact. According to village president, owner is planning to rehabilitate.
"It operated as a hotel, dining room and bar until 1985...Many additions were added to the "Big Brick" as it was proudly called; but they all have been removed..." (Cassville Walking Tour brochure).
Bibliographic References:Lancaster Grant County Herald Independent 6/20/2002. Lancaster Grant County Herald Independent 6/27/2002. Wisconsin State Journal 5/24/2004. Cassville Walking Tour Brochure, http://www.cassville.org/cassville_walking_tour, (retrieved 29 June 2016)
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".