Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

GARDNER ST

Architecture and History Inventory
GARDNER ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Glenbeulah Mill/Grist Mill
Other Name:GLENBEULAH MILL (MORRISON'S WOODWORKING)
Contributing:
Reference Number:16637
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):GARDNER ST
County:Sheboygan
City:Glenbeulah
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1857
Additions: 1915
Survey Date:1977
Historic Use:mill
Architectural Style:Astylistic Utilitarian Building
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Glenbeulah Mill/Grist Mill
National Register Listing Date:12/27/1984 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:19th Century Grist & Flour Mills of Sheboygan County
NOTES
Additional Information:BUILT BY SWIFT AND BILLINGHAM. SEE SHEBOYGAN CO INFO FILE.
Bibliographic References:
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".