Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

W OF BEAR CREEK ON WI 22, 1/4 MILE W OF COUNTY HIGHWAY O

Architecture and History Inventory
W OF BEAR CREEK ON WI 22, 1/4 MILE W OF COUNTY HIGHWAY O | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Phillip H. Kasper Cheese Factory
Other Name:Nicholson Cheese Factory
Contributing:
Reference Number:16687
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):W OF BEAR CREEK ON WI 22, 1/4 MILE W OF COUNTY HIGHWAY O
County:Waupaca
City:
Township/Village:Bear Creek
Unincorporated Community:
Town:24
Range:13
Direction:E
Section:26
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1891
Additions:
Survey Date:1975
Historic Use:cheese factory
Architectural Style:Astylistic Utilitarian Building
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:Yes
Demolished Date:0
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Kasper, Philip H., Cheese Factory
National Register Listing Date:8/27/1976 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:1 1/2 STORY FRAME CHEESE FACTORY W/ GABLE ROOF & TRUNCATED HIPPED ROOF PORTE CHOCHERE EXTENDING FROM INTAKE ROOM DOOR WAS BUILT IN THE LATE 19TH CENTURY. P.H. KASPER BECAME AN INTERNATIONALLY RECOGNIZED CHEDDAR CHEESE MAKER. BEFORE HIS DEATH IN 1942, KASPER WON OVER 200 AWARDS, GOLD MEDALS & OTHER PRIZES FOR HIS SKILL & CRAFTSMANSHIP. ACCORDING TO RIPLEY'S "BELIEVE IT OR NOT," KASPER WON MORE PRIZES FOR HIS CHEESE THAN ANY OTHER U.S. CHEESE MAKER.

This building was not found by a computer-driven survey in 2018 and may no longer be extant.
Bibliographic References:
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".