Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

900 N HARTWELL AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
900 N HARTWELL AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Arcadian Bottling Works
Other Name:Arcadian Springs Apartments
Contributing:
Reference Number:16784
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):900 N HARTWELL AVE
County:Waukesha
City:Waukesha
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1885
Additions: 1891 1977
Survey Date:1982
Historic Use:industrial building
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:
Wall Material:Limestone
Architect:Col. Stephen V. Shipman
Other Buildings On Site:1
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Arcadian Bottling Works
National Register Listing Date:10/28/1983 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:Multiple Resources of Waukesha
NOTES
Additional Information:The Arcadian Bottling Works Complex consisted of bottling house, spring house, and warehouse structures, constructed of randomly coursed ashlar. The bottling house, designed by Stephen Shipman, is two stories in height, plus attic. A steeply pitched gable roof, originally ornamented with decorative shingles and cresting covers the building. A three-story tower adjoins the structue and contains rectangular windows on the first two stories (set beneath stone lintels) and semicircular openings (with stone voussoirs), which contain three part windows on the thrid story. Rectangular windows with stone lintels and sills are also included on the main two stories of the bottling house. The structure is in excellent condition.

A warehouse building, located south of the bottling house was originally two stories in height, with a flat roof.

The Arcadian Bottling Works has been converted to apartment units, and substantially altered to accommodate the change in function. An attic level and gable roof as well as a stairtower has been added to the warehouse structure. In addition, fenestration has been altered. It was owned in 1982 by Arcadian Springs Associates (c/o B. A. Binkowski, 315 W. Gorham St., Madison, WI 53703).

Another map code is City Map #56.

Historical Statement:

The Arcadian Springs apartments were created in 1977 by rehabilitating the old Arcadian Bottling works, one of the last remaining plants from the Srongs Era and the earliest.

The Arcadian Spring was opened across Hartwell Avenue from the bottling works in 1885 by J. R. Anderson, who with his brother, had been involved in the development of the Silurian Springs Park. It was Anderson who built the original portion of the bottling works shortly after the springhouse. [B, C].

In 1891, Henry W. Phelps purchased the spring and bottling works forming the Waukesha Arcadian Company. Prior to 1895, Phelps expanded the plant and began manufacturing soda pop. In 1907, Albert O. Trostel, a Milwaukee tanner, and a group of Milwuakee businessmen purchased the works, renaming it the Roxo Beverage Company. The 1933 Sanborn map indicates that the south wing of the complex was added in 1930. In 1967, this company was purchased by the Bon Ton at that time. In 1977, the building was rehabilitated for apartments. Despite the exterior modifications mentioned above, the historical integrity of the complex remains unchanged.
Bibliographic References:A. 1895 Sanborn Perris Map. B. Waukesha Freeman, Nov. 4, 1888. C. Wuakesha Freeman, March 1, 1977. D. The Arcadian Mineral Spring, Waukesha Wisc. (Chicago: Knight & Leonard 1885). E. 1933 Sanborn Map. F. ELM GROVE ELM LEAVES 9/12/1996.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".