Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

690 W PINE ST

Architecture and History Inventory
690 W PINE ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Agriculture and Manual Arts Bldg/Platteville St. Normal Sch.
Other Name:UW-Platteville, Ullrich Hall, PLT 0002
Contributing:
Reference Number:16840
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):690 W PINE ST
County:Grant
City:Platteville
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1916
Additions:
Survey Date:19762011
Historic Use:university or college building
Architectural Style:Neoclassical
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Agriculture and Manual Arts Building/Platteville State Normal School
National Register Listing Date:3/14/1985 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. MAP CODES S74/30 AND 31 HAVE AN ADDITIONAL PREFIX OF DA.

THIS TWO-STORY, CREAM BRICK STRUCTURE OF MULITPLE RECTANGULAR FORMS INFLUENCED BY NEO-CLASSICAL TRENDS OF THE EARLY 20TH CENTURY, HAS A FLAT ROOF WITH A LARGE DECORATED OVERHANG AND A PLAIN FRIEZE AREA BELOW. AN ARCADE OF KEYSTONE ACCENTED, ROUND ARCHED WINDOWS IN THE REAR WING AND A ROUND ARCHED WINDOW BOUND BY A SCROLL KEYSTONE AND SCROLL DECORATED SURROUND OVER A PEDIMENTED ENTRANCE HOOD SUPPORTED BY DORIC COLUMNS FURTHER ACCENT THIS UNIVERSITY STRUCTURE.

ARCHITURAL SIGNIFICANCE:

IMPORTANT AS THE OLDEST SURVIVING STRUCTURE ON THE MAIN CAMPUS OF THE UW-PLATTEVILLE, THIS STRUCTURE IS SIGNIFICANT AS A WELL MAINTAINED EXAMPLE OF INSTITUTIONAL ARCHITECTURE INFLUENCED BY THE EARLY 20TH CENTURY NEO-CLASSICISM.

HISTORICAL BACKGROUND AND SIGNIFICANCE:

THIS BUILDING WAS ERECTED IN 1916 BY THE STATE NORMAL SCHOOL AT PLATTEVILLE. THE BACK PORTION WAS ORIGINALLY A GYMNASIUM. IT WAS RENAMED ULLRICH HALL IN HONOR OF FRED T. ULLRICH, HEAD OF THE AGRICULTURE DEPARTMENT, 1914-1943. THE HISTORIC NAME FOR THIS BUILDING IS THE AGRICULTURAL AND MANUAL ARTS BUILDING - PLATTEVILLE STATE NORMAL SCHOOL.

A DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE WAS ESTABLISHED AT PLATTEVILLE NORMAL SCHOOL IN 1914, WITH THE FIRST STUDENTS ENROLLED ON SEPTEMBER 1914.

THE AGRICULTURE AND MANUAL ARTS BUILDING WAS BUILT IN 1916-1917 WITH OCCUPANCY IN THE FALL OF 1917. IT IS LOCATED SOUTH OF THE MAIN BUILDING, FACING PINE STREET. THE TWO AND A HALF STORY BUILDING OF GRAY VITRIFIED BRICK, CONTAINS A LARGE FORGE ROOM, A LARGE FARM CARPENTRY ROOM, A DAIRY LABORATORY, LAVATORIES, SHOWER BATHS AND DRESSING ROOMS. THIS BUILDING HOUSED THE EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES OF THE DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE. THERE IS ALSO A SECOND FLOOR GYMNASIUM.

ALSO PRESENT ARE TWO LABORATORIES (ONE FOR SOILS AND ONE FOR AGRONOMY), A STORAGE ROOM AND OFFICE. THE THIRD FLOOR CONTAINED RECREATION ROOMS. (SEE BIB. REF. B).

THE NAME OF THE BUILDING WAS CHANGED FROM AGRICULTURE HALL TO ULLRICH HALL (AFTER THE FRIST HEAD OF DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE). FRED T. ULLRICH, 1914-1941) BETWEEN 1966 AND 1967. (SEE BIB. REF. C).

ULLRICH HALL PROVIDES LABORATORIES FOR DAIRY SCIENCE, SOILS, AGRONOMY, MEATS, CROPS AND ANIMAL SCIENCE. (SEE BIB. REF. D, E).
Bibliographic References:A. BUILDING PLAQUE. B. PLATTEVILLE "STATE NORMAL SCHOOL BULLETIN" 1917-1918, PP. 12-14. SUGGESTED FLOOR PLAN IN 1914 DEPARTMENT OF AG BULLETIN, P. 7. C. GENERAL CATALOG, 1966-1968, 1968-1970, P. 34, P. 35. D. GENERAL CATALOG, 1970-1972, P. 35. E. UW-PLATTEVILLE, CHANCELLOR'S OFFICE, CORRESPONDENCE, 7/19/78.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".