Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

765 ALGOMA BLVD

Architecture and History Inventory
765 ALGOMA BLVD | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:William E. Pollock House
Other Name:UW-Oshkosh, Pollock Alumni House, OSH 0010
Contributing:
Reference Number:16855
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):765 ALGOMA BLVD
County:Winnebago
City:Oshkosh
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1920
Additions:
Survey Date:19782011
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Mediterranean Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Stucco
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Pollock, William E., Residence
National Register Listing Date:12/6/1984 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

William Pollock manufactured the overalls--trademarked “Osh Kosh B’Gosh”--that made Oshkosh a household name. In 1920, he commissioned a handsome expression of Mediterranean Revival architecture, featuring stuccoed walls, red-tile roofs with decoratively cut rafter tails, and arched window and door openings. French doors flanked by sidelights open onto a wrought-iron balconet above the arched entry vestibule. East of the entry, five arched sashes fill a bay window, covered by a pent roof clad in mission tiles. Fluor Brothers, a local contractor, built the house from plans drawn by an unidentified architect in Chicago. In 1946, after Pollock donated the house to the Wisconsin State Teachers College at Oshkosh (now the University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh), the building became a women’s dormitory, but is now the alumni center.

ARCHITECTURAL SIGNIFICANCE:
SPANISH-MEDITERRANEAN REVIVAL,
STUCCO EXTERIOR, TILE ROOF, TWO AND ONE HALF STORY,
EXCELLENT INTERIOR.

HISTORICAL BACKGROUND:
BUILT IN 1920 FOR OWNER OF OSHKOSH OVERALL CO. (OSHKOSH B'GOSH).
GIVEN TO UNIVERSITY 1943.
Bibliographic References:Buildings of Wisconsin manuscript.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".