Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

426--430 MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
426--430 MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:E.R. Barron Building
Other Name:BARRON COURT
Contributing:
Reference Number:16885
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):426--430 MAIN ST
County:La Crosse
City:La Crosse
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1891
Additions: 1932
Survey Date:1996
Historic Use:department store
Architectural Style:Romanesque Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:SCHICK AND STOLTZE
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Barron, E.R., Building
National Register Listing Date:6/19/1985 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Decorative brick and corbeled brick patterns along the cornice; round arched third story windows and flat arched second story windows; belt courses divide structure horizontally; "E.R. Barron" inscribed on freize; northeast front corner tower element (pyramidal roof has been removed); small steep gable on west end of facade with long two-story window (oriel window has been removed) topped by rectangular pediment at the roof line; full-length applied pilaster divide east facade; north store front has been altered for contemporary use and a contemporary store front has been added to the east side - formerly a brick wall with ordinary windows. "Star" symbol inscribed in the small gable - possibly the "Star of David."

Characterized by round arched windows in the third story, this brick (now painted) three-story structure has a gable element and the suggestion of a variety of forms (a pyramidal tower roof has been removed) at the roof line that creates the irregularity associated with the Victorian Queen Anne style. Built by E.R. Barron for use as a Dry Goods Store, the eclectic Barron Building, known as Herberger's Department Store in recent years, is important visually in the downtown district where it has occupied a prominent corner of Fifth and Main since its construction in 1891.

Barron and Valkenburg moved into this building in October, 1891. E.R. and C.H. Barron immigrated to McGregor, Iowa from the East and opened the original Barron dry goods store. In 1866, E.R. Barron and J.T. Valkenburg, an early La Crosse settler, opened the first La Crosse store in the McMillan building (now the State Bank building). The Barron and Van Valkenburg Dry Goods Store moved from 401-7 Main to the corner of Fifth and Main in October 1891.

La Crosse Commercial H.D. National Register #: 94001064

Constructed by Davis, Sorenson & Son.
Brick Mason: Wallace & Son.
Bibliographic References:(A) City of La Crosse Tax Records, 1889-1918; ARC Murphy Library, UW-La Crosse. (B) La Crosse (WI) Morning Chronicle, July 4, 1891. (C) Building Inscription. (D) L.P. Philippi, Philippi Art Souvenir (La Crosse: Philippi Publishing Co., 1904; Reprint: 1978). p. 65. (E) La Crosse City Directory, 1891. (F) "The E.R. Barron Building, 1891" by Joan M. Rausch - in the author's possession, La Crosse, WI. (G) La Crosse Daily Republican & Leader, 3 Oct, 1891.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".