Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

STATE HIGHWAY 22 AND GRANDVIEW

Architecture and History Inventory
STATE HIGHWAY 22 AND GRANDVIEW | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Old Hospital
Other Name:Hospital AND GARAGE #501
Contributing:
Reference Number:16887
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):STATE HIGHWAY 22 AND GRANDVIEW
County:Waupaca
City:
Township/Village:Farmington
Unincorporated Community:King
Town:22
Range:11
Direction:E
Section:34
Quarter Section:SE
Quarter/Quarter Section:NE
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1929
Additions:
Survey Date:1979
Historic Use:hospital
Architectural Style:Mediterranean Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Old Hospital
National Register Listing Date:6/19/1985 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:Wisconsin Home for Veterans TR
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' (Wisconsin Home for Veteran's Complex) exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation-Public History.

THE 1929 2 1/2 STORY ITALIANATE HOSPITAL IS MADE OF ORANGE BRICK WITH A RED ROOF. THE CENTRAL SECTION IS 2 1/2 STORIES WITH 2 STORY EAST AND WEST WINGS.
WISCONSIN HOME FOR VETERANS TR. HABS WI-323.
Bibliographic References:
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".