Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

210 N JEFFERSON ST

Architecture and History Inventory
210 N JEFFERSON ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:ARTHUR, L.J. HOUSE
Other Name:ROBERT AND MURIEL PATTERSON HOUSE
Contributing:
Reference Number:16960
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):210 N JEFFERSON ST
County:Grant
City:Lancaster
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1880
Additions:
Survey Date:1976
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Arthur, L. J., House
National Register Listing Date:9/5/1985 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information: THIS HOUSE IS CHARACTERIZED BY DETAIL INCLUDING EAVE-LINE BRACKETS, BAY WINDOWS, AND ENTRANCE PORCHES PROFUSELY DECORATED. THIS TWO STORY BUILDING HAS A T-PLAN SHAPE WITH ADDITIONS MADE TO IT. ONE SUCH ADDITION WAS THE GARAGE IN THE BACK. SOME OTHER FEATURES OF THIS HOUSE INCLUDE A COMBINATION GABLE AND HIP ROOF, A STONE FOUNDATION, SEGMENTAL ARCH OPENINGS, AND SOME ORIGINAL WINDOWS. THE STRUCTURE WAS FOUND TO BE IN GOOD CONDITION. ACCORDING TO THE INTENSIVE SURVEY, THE DATE OF CONSTRUCTION TOOK PLACE BETWEEN 1880 AND 1890, AND THE HISTORIC NAME OF THE HOUSE IS THE CHARLES H. BASFORD HOUSE (A,B). THE SURVEY EVALUATION CRITERIA USED WERE ARCHITECTURE/ENGINEERING DATA. A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. ARCHITECTURAL STATEMENT: DESCRIBED BY NO ONE PARTICULAR ARCHITECTUAL STYLE, THE CHARLES H. BASFORD HOUSE IS, NONETHELESS, A SIGNIFICANT ARCHITECTURAL PROPERTY, PROVIDING AN EXAMPLE OF VICTORIAN-ERA DOMESTIC DESIGN. DETAIL, PROFUSE AND RICH, CHARACTERIZES THE BRICK HOME, WHICH APPEARS NEARLY AS CONSTRUCTED, AND DISTINGUISHES IT AS AN IMPORTANT LOCAL RESOURCE. HISTORICAL BACKGORUND: CHARLES H. BASFORD WAS THE SON OF LUTHER BASFORD WHO SETTLED IN LANCASTER IN 1888 AFTER FIRST MOVING TO GRANT COUNTY IN 1836. THE ELDER BASFORD WAS INVOLVED IN A NUMBER OF BUSINESS VENTURES IN CASSVILLE, LATER IN GLEN HAVEN, AND FINALLY IN LANCASTER WHERE HE ESTABLISHED WITH HIS SON THE C. H. BASFORD COMPANY, 122 S. MADISON STREET, 42/21. (C) THE BASFORD RESIDENCE IS INCLUDED IN THE SOUVENIR OF LANCASTER. (B)
Bibliographic References:PLATTEVILLE JOURNAL 5/16/1995. A. TAX ASSESSMENT RECORDS, ARC, UW-PLATTEVILLE. (NOTE: AFTER 1880, THE TAX RECORDS ARE AVALIABLE ONLY AT FIVE YEAR INTERVALS. ALSO, THE 1885 RECORDS ARE MISSING, THUS EXPLAINING THE TEN YEAR SPAN OF THE DATE OF CONSTRUCTION). B. SOUVENIR OF LANCASTER, 1900. C. COMMEMORATIVE BIOGRAHPICAL RECORD OF THE COUNTIES OF ROCK, GREEN, GRANT, IOWA, AND LAFAYETTE, WISCONSIN (CHICAGO: J.H. BEERS & CO., 1901), PP. 42-44.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".