Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

720 N 4TH ST

Architecture and History Inventory
720 N 4TH ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:James Ballantine House
Other Name:Rick and Carol Udelhofen House
Contributing:
Reference Number:17064
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):720 N 4TH ST
County:Grant
City:Bloomington
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1877
Additions:
Survey Date:1976
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Ballantine, James, House
National Register Listing Date:6/7/1976 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. J IN THE PHOTO CODES IS SHORT FOR JAS.

COVENANT: Has expired.

Effected:
6/12/1998

Good until:

Term:

Property:
James Ballantine House

Property address:
Fourth Streeet, Bloomington

C dist:

Owner:
Udelhofen, Richard

Owner Organization:

Owner address:
Box 276, Fourth Street, Bloomington

Covenant type:
Restrictive covenant

County:
GT

Record:

Program:

Covenant provision 1
Maintain and administer

Covenant provision 2
Provide public access at least twelve days a year

Covenant provision 3
Bibliographic References:PLATTEVILLE JOURNAL 5/16/1995.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".