Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1101-1147 N BROADWAY

Architecture and History Inventory
1101-1147 N BROADWAY | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Blatz Brewery Complex
Other Name:Pabst Brewing Company Complex
Contributing:
Reference Number:17134
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1101-1147 N BROADWAY
County:Milwaukee
City:Milwaukee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1891
Additions: 1904 1937 1947 1906
Survey Date:1984
Historic Use:brewery
Architectural Style:German Renaissance Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:August Gunzmann
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Blatz Brewery Complex
National Register Listing Date:4/15/1986
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:The Blatz Brewery Complex includes Stock Houses # 1 (1906), # 2 (1904) and # 3 (1891). Another map code is 9/11. Three non-historic buildings built on same land in 1930, 1947 and an addition to the Brewhouse in 1946. Most of these structures were demolished in late 1970s to make was for a parking lot. Stock House #1 was built in 1906. It has had the fewest alterations in the out of the three stockhouses, losing only it's 5th story cornice and triangular pediments. Sotck House #2 was constructed in 1904. A oversized steel frame superstructure was constructed atop #2's tower in the 1940's as a part of a giant sign. The sign itself has been removed. Stock House #3 is the oldest structure on the complex, dates from 1891. In the 1930s an additional floor was added, and the pediments were removed. Modern window openings were put in both the north and south facades of #3 at a date unspecified. The west facade was destroyed in the late 1970's when Stockhouse #5 was razed. Holes from this were patched with concrete block. The Valenting Blatz Brewing Company was the first of a long line of German brewers to establish Milwaukee as an international capital of beer manufacturing. Blatz, born in 1826 in Miltenberg, Bavaria, came to the US in 1848. He stayed in Buffalo, N.Y. until moving to Milwaukee in 1851. Here, he took control of a small brewery established in 1845-46 by John Brown. From this meager begining he built a national distribution of beer that grew from 95,000 barrels per year in 1875 to 400,000 in 1894. It was the greatest increase of production of any company in the City of Milwaukee.
Bibliographic References:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".