Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1007 16TH AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
1007 16TH AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:CARADINE BUILDING
Other Name:Wells Block
Contributing:
Reference Number:17136
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1007 16TH AVE
County:Green
City:Monroe
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1869
Additions:
Survey Date:1982
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:G. F. Schultze
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Caradine Building
National Register Listing Date:5/8/1979 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Victorian Commercial

The Caradine Block is a two-story commercial building, designed by German-born architect G. F. Schultze in 1869. Though modest in scale, it bears an extraordinarily ornate roofline cornice, with dentils, corbels, and false pendants made of brick. Notice the upper story’s elaborate brick window heads: the middle one mimics a pediment atop paneled pilasters, while those on either side are stepped. The Rock River Iron Works in Janesville manufactured the building’s original cast-iron storefront.
Bibliographic References:Buildings of Wisconsin manuscript.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".