Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

4524 N CRAMER ST

Architecture and History Inventory
4524 N CRAMER ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Rufus E. & Lois Arndt House
Other Name:Michele A. Battle House
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:17145
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):4524 N CRAMER ST
County:Milwaukee
City:Whitefish Bay
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1925
Additions:
Survey Date:2011
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Other Vernacular
Structural System:
Wall Material:Limestone
Architect:Ernest Flagg
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Arndt, Rufus, House
National Register Listing Date:9/12/1985 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:Ernest Flagg Stone Masonry Houses of Milwaukee County
NOTES
Additional Information:1985-One of the Ernest Flagg Stone Masonry Houses of Milwaukee County. Built by Arnold F. Meyer & Company, Inc.

This one and one half-story Flagg System house has limestone exterior walls and dimensions of 45 x 71 feet. The house has regular window and door openings and faces west. There is a hip roof with hip roofed dormers on the sides. The chimneys have distinctive round openings. There are no ridge dormers but there are two skylights on the roof. The original garage is attached. There is no basement. The laundry room is two steps below the level of the kitchen and garage. There is a fireplace in the living room and casement windows open inward over tile sills. There is a beam and girder ceiling. An additional bedroom and bathroom were added in unfinished storage space on the second floor in 1977.

The house is architectrually significant because it is one of a group of stone masonry houses built by Arnold F. Meyer & Company, Inc. according to Ernest Flagg's methods of construction. It is also significant because it is similar in plan to a house illustrated on plate 26 in Flagg's book on small houses. This house was built for Rufus Arndt, a draftsman in the Meyer office. This is one of five Flagg System houses in this neighborhood.
Bibliographic References:A. Permit #415, Village of Whitefish Bay.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".