Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

150 ROUNTREE AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
150 ROUNTREE AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:John Hawkins Rountree Mansion
Other Name:UW-Platteville Chancellor's Residence
Contributing:
Reference Number:17146
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):150 ROUNTREE AVE
County:Grant
City:Platteville
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1854
Additions:
Survey Date:1976
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Greek Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Rountree, J. H., Mansion
National Register Listing Date:6/13/1986 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

THIS LARGE TWO-STORY HOUSE IS SITUATED ON AN EXPANSIVE WOODED ESTATE. FEATURES OF THIS RESIDENCE INCLUDE A BRICK EXTERIOR AND A SLOPING ROOF. A BRACKETED CORNICE BOARD TRIM RUNS AROUND THE ROOF LINE OF THE MAIN STRUCTURE AND AROUND THE TWO-STORY EXTENSION TO THE SOUTH. ANOTHER ONE-STORY STRUCTURE EXTENDS FROM THE SOUTHERN WING; FROM IT, EXTENDING TO THE WEST, IS YET ANOTHER ONE-STORY GABLED STRUCTURE WITH AN OPEN PORCH. WOODEN BRACKETS APPEAR IN THE GABLE ENDS, AND A WOODEN, TWO-LEVEL, BALUSTRADED PORCH SPANS ACROSS THE FACADE OF THE MAIN STRUCTURE. THIS FULL-LENGTH FRONT PORCH IS SUPPORTED BY CARVED RECTANGULAR POSTS ON WOODEN RECTANGULAR BASES. THREE CHIMNEYS, STONE LINTELS OVER THE WINDOWS AND DOOR, LONG, FLOOR-TO-CEILING WINDOWS OF 18 PANES PLACED ASYMMETRICALLY ON THE MAIN FACADE, AND LARGE TRANSOM WINDOWS OVER THE DOOR FURTHER CHARACTERIZE THIS MID-19TH CENTURY MANSION.

ARCHITECTURAL SIGNIFICANCE:

THIS STRUCTURE IS ARCHITECTURALLY SIGNIFICANT TO THE COMMUNITY AS ONE OF THE EARLIEST KNOWN SURVIVING LARGE RESIDENCES IN THE CITY, AND BECAUSE IT HAS BEEN A LANDMARK FOR THE CITIZENS OF PLATTEVILLE SINCE THE EARLY PERIOD OF THE CITY'S HISTORY. IN ADDITION, THE ROUNTREE HOUSE IS ONE OF THE MORE ELABORATE EXAMPLES OF MID-19TH CENTURY BRICK ARCHITECTURE IN SOUTHWESTERN WISCONSIN.

THE DWELLING HAS A PERIOD OF SIGNIFICANCE LASTING FROM 1854 TO 1890.

HISTORICAL BACKGROUND AND SIGNIFICANCE:

THIS MANSION WAS BUILT FOR MAJOR JOHN ROUNTREE IN 1854 TO REPLACE HIS ORIGINAL LOG CABIN DATING FROM 1827. THE SITE OF THE ORIGINAL CABIN CAN BE SEEN FROM THE PORCH ON THE REAR OF THE HOUSE. ROUNTREE LIVED IN THIS HOUSE UNTIL THE TIME OF HIS DEATH IN 1890. THE HOUSE WAS WILLED TO HIS DAUGHTER, MRS. LAURA ROUNTREE SMITH, WHO IN TURN, PASSED THE HOUSE TO MRS. ELLEN ROUNTREE WHITEHEAD. MRS. WHITEHEAD LEFT THE HOUSE TO THE STATE IN AUGUST OF 1935. IT WAS FIRST USED AS RENTAL HOUSING, AND RECENTLY THE STATE BEGAN USING THE HOUSE AS THE CHANCELLOR'S RESIDENCE FOR THE UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN-PLATTEVILLE.

COVENANT:

Effected:
2/23/2000

Good until:

Term:
99

Property:
J. H. Rountree Mansion

Property address:
150 Rountree Avenue, Platteville

C dist:
3

Owner:
Kelly, Mary F.

Owner Organization:

Owner address:

Covenant type:
Restrictive covenant

County:
GT

Record:

Program:
Compliance

Covenant provision 1
Continued maintenance
SHSW pre-approves alterations, hold harmless

Covenant provision 2
Notify SHSW of damage
Owner conveys covenants if sold

Covenant provision 3
SHSW can convey rights or install plaque
Bibliographic References:A. RICHARD GOODELL, INTERVIEW, 5/10/1983. B. TOM LUNDEEN, INTERVIEW, 5/10/1983. C. PLATTEVILLE JOURNAL. "GRANT COUNTY CENTENNIAL," SEPT. 1936, P. 4. Platteville Journal 3/6/1997. Platteville Journal 1/27/1998.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".