COVID-19 Updates: For the most up-to-date information on accessing our services learn more here.

1710 WEEKS AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1710 WEEKS AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
1710 WEEKS AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:College Library Wing/Curran Library
Other Name:UW-Superior/SUP 0008B
Contributing:
Reference Number:17605
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1710 WEEKS AVE
County:Douglas
City:Superior
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1931
Additions:
Survey Date:198320192020
Historic Use:library
Architectural Style:Collegiate Gothic
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:Arthur Peabody
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
NOTES
Additional Information:TUDOR ARCHED ENTRANCE IN CARVED LIMESTONE SURROUND. LARGE LIMESTONE ORIEL W/MOULDED CORNICE ABOVE ENTRANCE. STONE BELT COURSES. TRANSOMED WINDOWS. THIS IS ACTUALLY A WING THAT IS ATTACHED TO THE "OLD MAIN" BUILDING (AHI# 17604). This wing was known at first as both the South Wing of Main Hall and as the College Library Wing of Main Hall. The library was later renamed the Curran Library. The architect was Arthur Peabody, the Wisconsin State Architect at that time.
Bibliographic References:HAUGLAND, JOHN C. "WISCONSIN STATE UNIVERSITY-SUPERIOR 1896-1966." in WYMAN, WALKER D. (ED) "HISTORY OF THE WISCONSIN STATE UNIVERSITIES: 1866-1968" P199-232 (1968). Date stone. Peptomist: January 15, 1932, p. 1. Peptomist was a student newspaper produced by Superior Norman School students. They are available on-line from UW-Superior Library Archives.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".