Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

916 HAMMOND AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
916 HAMMOND AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:TRADE AND COMMERCE BUILDING
Other Name:SUPERIOR CITY HALL
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:17617
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):916 HAMMOND AVE
County:Douglas
City:Superior
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1890
Additions:
Survey Date:1975
Historic Use:large office building
Architectural Style:Richardsonian Romanesque
Structural System:
Wall Material:Sandstone
Architect:CLARENCE H. JOHNSTON SR.
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Trade and Commerce Building
National Register Listing Date:5/8/1979 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:Speculative Commercial Blocks of Superior's Boom Period
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. BUILT FOR HENRY MINOT, PRES. OF EASTERN RR CO. CORE OF LARGE GRAIN EXCHANGE. ROUNDED BLDG CNRS AT SW AND SE CNRS. RUSTICATED STONE WALLS, BELTCOURSES AND LINTELS. LARGE ROUND ARCHED ENTRANCE W/FANLIGHT TRANSOM. ROUND ARCH WINDOWS.

COVENANT: Has expired.

Effected:
5/19/1980

Good until:
5/19/1995

Term:

Property:
Old Superior City Hall

Property address:
916 Hammond Avenue, Superior

C dist:

Owner:
Soderstrom, Roger

Owner Organization:

Owner address:
1011 East Central Entrance, Duluth

Covenant type:
Restrictive covenant

County:
DG

Record:
561199 V394 P538

Program:
A&D Grant

Covenant provision 1
Maintain & administer

Covenant provision 2
Provide public access at least 12 days a year

Covenant provision 3
Bibliographic References:CORNERSTONE. DULUTH NEWS TRIBUNE, POINTS NORTH, 6/9/1996. Superior Daily Telegram 9/2/1999. Eckert, Kathryn. Sandstone Buildings in the Lake Superior Region. Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 2000.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".