Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

HERITAGE HILL STATE PARK

Architecture and History Inventory
HERITAGE HILL STATE PARK | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:FRANKLIN FIRE HOUSE #2624
Other Name:HERITAGE HILL HOSE COMPANY
Contributing:
Reference Number:1771
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):HERITAGE HILL STATE PARK
County:Brown
City:Allouez
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1870
Additions:
Survey Date:
Historic Use:fire house
Architectural Style:Boomtown
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name:
National Register Listing Date:
State Register Listing Date:
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:STEPPED FALSEFRONT WITH BELL TOWER ON TOP DENTICULATED MITERED ARCH LINTELS LARGE DIAMOND WINDOW IN GABLE S## roll negatives filed with State Facility Survey project.
Bibliographic References:
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".