Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

2640 S WEBSTER AVE (HERITAGE HILL STATE PARK)

Architecture and History Inventory
2640 S WEBSTER AVE (HERITAGE HILL STATE PARK) | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Fort Howard Ward Building
Other Name:Heritage Hill - Fort Howard Hospital
Contributing:
Reference Number:1781
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):2640 S WEBSTER AVE (HERITAGE HILL STATE PARK)
County:Brown
City:Allouez
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1816
Additions:
Survey Date:1975
Historic Use:hospital
Architectural Style:Front Gabled
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:1
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Fort Howard Ward Building
National Register Listing Date:7/22/1979 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' titled "Fort Howard Hospital" exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.
ORIGINALLY LOCATED AT CHESTNUT AVE. & KELLOGG ST. IN GREEN BAY. HABS WI-28-6. LOW GABLE AND BROAD FACADE WITH FRONT PORCH. LOG BLDG COVERED WITH CLAPBOARD. WARD ORIGINALLY PART OF ORIGINAL HOSPITAL BLDG BUT WAS SPLIT IN '30S. RECONSTRUCTED TO COMBINE BOTH PARTS IN 1975 [Date Cnst:-1817 (A)]. FORMERLY LOCATED AT 402 N CHESTNUT AVE IN GREEN BAY.
Bibliographic References:
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".