Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1221-27 TOWER AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
1221-27 TOWER AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Maryland Block
Other Name:Badger Building
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:17834
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1221-27 TOWER AVE
County:Douglas
City:Superior
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1892
Additions:
Survey Date:2009
Historic Use:large office building
Architectural Style:Neoclassical
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Maryland Block
National Register Listing Date:6/27/1985 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:Speculative Commercial Blocks of Superior's Boom Period
NOTES
Additional Information:MOULDED, BRACKETED & DENTILLED CORNICE BRICK WALL PILASTERS W/ ORNATE CAPS AND BASES 3RD FLR BELT COURSE SERVES AS LINTEL COURSE ALL WINDOWS AND 1ST FLR ARE ALTERED [Date Cnst:(ASSESSOR'S RECORD)]. BUILT WITH RETAIL SPACES IN THE FIRST STORY AND OFFICES IN THE STORIES ABOVE.
Bibliographic References:Lusignan, Paul. Superior Intensive Survey Report. Superior, 1983. Architecture and History Survey. October 2009, August 2010, December 2010. Prepared by Timothy F. Heggland.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".