Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1301-1305 TOWER AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
1301-1305 TOWER AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Wemyss Block
Other Name:S.S. Kresge Building
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:17837
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1301-1305 TOWER AVE
County:Douglas
City:Superior
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1892
Additions:
Survey Date:2009
Historic Use:other
Architectural Style:Romanesque Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:CARL WIRTH
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:Yes
Demolished Date:0
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Wemyss Building
National Register Listing Date:6/27/1985 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:Speculative Commercial Blocks of Superior's Boom Period
NOTES
Additional Information:ORIGINALLY DESIGNED AS A 2 STORY STRUCTURE2ND & 3RD FLR ROUND ARCH WINDOWS IN GROUPS OF 3 FORM ARCADE WINDOWS SEPARATED BY IONIC COLUMNS AND BRICK PILASTERS ELABORATE CUT STONE 3RD FLR SILL COURSE AND COLUMN CAPS MOULDED AND DENTILLED METAL CORNICE TOPPED [Date Cnst:(EVENING TELEGRAM 02/05/34)]

Note: this building was listed in the NRHP in 1985 but it has now (2009) been demolished.
Bibliographic References:Architecture and History Survey. October 2009, August 2010, December 2010. Prepared by Timothy F. Heggland.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".