Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1501-11 TOWER AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
1501-11 TOWER AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:MINNESOTA BLOCK
Other Name:BOARD OF TRADE BUILDING
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:17859
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1501-11 TOWER AVE
County:Douglas
City:Superior
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1891
Additions:
Survey Date:20092012
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Neoclassical
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:CHARLES COOLIDGE HAIGHT, architect
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Minnesota Block-Board of Trade Bldg.
National Register Listing Date:6/27/1985 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:Speculative Commercial Blocks of Superior's Boom Period
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation-Public History.

2013- This very large, previously surveyed, four-story-tall, rectilinear plan, brick-clad commercial building occupies a corner parcel and it
has principal elevations that face east onto Tower Ave. and north onto Belknap St. (a.k.a. Fifteenth St.) This building, which was
historically known as the Minnesota Block, was built in 1891, and it is a fine example of a large Neo-Classical Revival style
commercial building. A survey photo taken in 1983 shows that the Tower Avenue facade ofthis building had already lost its original
first story storefronts by that time and these altered storefronts have been further altered in the ensuing years, but most of the
storefronts on the north-facing Belknap St. elevation are still intact. The same photo also shows that all of the building's original
second, third and fomth story windows had been replaced with smaller modern ones by 1983 as well. This building is listed in the
NRHP (6-27-85) as part of the Speculative Commercial Blocks of Superior's Boom Period thematic nomination.
-"USH 2 (Belknap St.)" WisDOT ID #8680-00-01 (71), Prepared by Timothy F. Heggland (MAP) (2012).

MOULDED SANDSTONE CORNICE ABOVE 1ST, 3RD AND 4TH FLRS ROOFLINE W/ COPPER CORNICE BRICK WALL PILASTERS W/ LARGE SANDSTONE BASES AND CAPS SANDSTONE LINTELS AND SILLS STOREFRONTS COMPLETELY ALTERED W/ MODERN GLASS AND METAL PANELS [Date Cnst:(ASSESSOR'S RECORD)]
Bibliographic References:Eckert, Kathryn. Sandstone Buildings in the Lake Superior Region. Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 2000. Lusignan, Paul. Superior Intensive Survey Report. Superior, 1983. Architecture and History Survey. October 2009, August 2010, December 2010. Prepared by Timothy F. Heggland.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".