Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

108 FLORIDA AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
108 FLORIDA AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:North Wisconsin Lumber Company Office
Other Name:Antiquity Square
Contributing:
Reference Number:18537
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):108 FLORIDA AVE
County:Sawyer
City:Hayward
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1889
Additions:
Survey Date:1980
Historic Use:small office building
Architectural Style:Commercial Vernacular
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: North Wisconsin Lumber Company Office
National Register Listing Date:5/7/1980 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. HQ OF ONE OF DOMINANT LOGGING CO'S IN NAMEKAGON REGION. FOUNDED BY A.J. HAYWARD AND R.L. MCCORMICK. VERY TALL WINDOWS W/STILTED SEGMENTAL ARCH BRICK LINTELS. STOREFRONT W/CAST IRON COLUMNS. STOREFRONT WINDOWS INFILLED W/ALUMINUM SIDING. BRICK CORBELS AND DENTILS.
Bibliographic References:
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".