Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

303 IRON ST

Architecture and History Inventory
303 IRON ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Iron County Courthouse
Other Name:Former Iron County Courthouse
Contributing:
Reference Number:18672
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):303 IRON ST
County:Iron
City:Hurley
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1893
Additions:
Survey Date:1975
Historic Use:courthouse
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:L.H. RUGGLES
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Old Iron County Courthouse
National Register Listing Date:7/26/1977 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. HIGH FIELDSTONE FOUNDATION. 5 STORY CNR CLOCK TOWER W/CRENELLATED CNR TURRETS & PYRAMIDAL ROOF. 3 STORY CNR TOWER W/DOMED ROOF OVER ROUND ARCH ARCADE. TOWERS W/RUSTICATED STONE 1ST FLRS. SEGMENTAL ARCH WINDOWS W/BRICK LINTELS W/STONE KEYSTONES.

This somber county courthouse originally was to serve the Town of Vaughn as its civil offices, jail, fire station, and library. It would have become one of Wisconsin’s most impressive town halls. But before construction was complete, officials of the newly created Iron County arranged to use most of the building. The need for a town hall became moot, in any event, when Hurley incorporated as a city in 1918. Nonetheless, from its beginnings, the building, with its courtrooms and its county officials, represented law and order in a rough-and-tumble town, where miners and lumberjacks congregated to drink and carouse at the end of a week of hard work.

Ruggles designed an attractive two-and-one-half-story Romanesque Revival structure. Red brick walls contrast with the Lake Superior brownstone trim. Three pavilions separated by two recessed bays compose the main facade. The focal point is a castle-like clock tower at one corner, five-stories tall, crowned by an arched belfry with crenelated bartizans. A gabled pavilion with a semicircular fanlight connects this tower to a smaller domed entry tower.


COVENANT: Has expired.

Effected:
10/18/1984

Good until:

Term:

Property:
Old Iron County Courthouse

Property address:
303 Iron Street, Hurley

C dist:

Owner:

Owner Organization:
Director, Iron County Historical Society

Owner address:
303 Iron Street , Hurley

Covenant type:
Restrictive covenant

County:
IR

Record:

Program:

Covenant provision 1
Maintain & administer

Covenant provision 2

Covenant provision 3


COVENANT: Has expired.

Effected:
9/19/1993

Good until:
9/19/1998

Term:

Property:
Old Iron County Courthouse #19; Phase II

Property address:
303 Iron Street, Hurley

C dist:

Owner:
Haepner, Rev. Walter, President

Owner Organization:
Iron County Historical Society

Owner address:
303 Iron Street , Hurley

Covenant type:
Restrictive covenant

County:
IR

Record:

Program:
A&D Grant

Covenant provision 1
Maintain & administer

Covenant provision 2

Covenant provision 3
Bibliographic References:IRONWOOD DAILY GLOBE 6/29/1996. Buildings of Wisconsin manuscript.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".