COVID-19 Updates: In order to help reduce the increased spread of COVID-19, our headquarters building will be closed to the public until at least February 8, 2021. Click here for more information.

550 MAIN AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

550 MAIN AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
550 MAIN AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:KIDNEY AND SONS BOAT BUILDERS
Other Name:PALMER MANUFACTURING CORP
Contributing:
Reference Number:1896
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):550 MAIN AVE
County:Brown
City:De Pere
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1900
Additions:
Survey Date:
Historic Use:industrial building
Architectural Style:Astylistic Utilitarian Building
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:Yes
Demolished Date:0
DESIGNATIONS
NOTES
Additional Information:SEGMENTAL ARCH WINOWS ON BLDGS WITH OPEN GABLE ROOF. In photo and/or map codes, (F) stands for Fox River Valley Survey. Negatives filed with survey project. NAER INVENTORY (07/1979): Kidney and Sons Boat Builders built this building as an office and shop in 1900. The office faced the Main Ave. of the west side of De Pere. The first additon was in 1905 and faced the river, featuring a ramp to directly launch the boats into the river. The last addition was in 1914 and provided additional shop space. The company closed during the Depression and remained vacant until Fox River Boat Works moved into the building in 1941. Fox River Boat Works was also owned by Lawrence Kidney & Sons. This company closed between 1951 and 1952. the building was once again vacant. In 1959 Palmer Mfg. Corporation moved in. The Palmer compnay manufactures exhaust systems and cabinets. The structure is constructed of small red brick, now painted white. The building has a quanset hut-type roof and a small arch dormer on one side above the main entrance.
Bibliographic References:(A.) Matt Maes, history of De Pere, DE PERE JOURNAL, (not published) series of articles in the De Pere newspaper. (B.) Max Franc, director of De Pere Historical Society, interviewed by Patt Baenen in Jan. 1981. (C.) Sanborn Insurance Map of De Pere, 1914, Sanborn Map Co., New York, NY, block 24. (D.) Wright's Green Bay City Directory, 1941, Wright Directory Co., Milwaukee, WI, 1941, p. 223.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".