Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

S SIDE OF COUNTY HIGHWAY YY 2 MI E OF STATE HIGHWAY 102

Architecture and History Inventory
S SIDE OF COUNTY HIGHWAY YY 2 MI E OF STATE HIGHWAY 102 | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:ALBIN JOHNSON LOG HOUSE
Other Name:OUR YESTERDAY HOUSE
Contributing:
Reference Number:18988
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):S SIDE OF COUNTY HIGHWAY YY 2 MI E OF STATE HIGHWAY 102
County:Price
City:
Township/Village:Spirit
Unincorporated Community:
Town:34
Range:3
Direction:E
Section:26
Quarter Section:NE
Quarter/Quarter Section:NW
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1885
Additions:
Survey Date:1976
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Side Gabled
Structural System:
Wall Material:Log
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Johnson, Albin, Log House
National Register Listing Date:1/20/1978 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:TIGHT FITTING SQUARE CUT LOGS W/ FULL DOVETAIL CNR NOTCHING DOUBLE HUNG 2/2 WINDOWS MOVED FROM ORIGINAL LOCATION AT 3403E-26 NW NE SWEDISH SETTLERS OF AREA BUILT BLDGS W/ A JOHNSON'S HELP [Date Cnst:CA]

In 1878, Swedish immigrants arrived in this white pine forest, hoping to settle along the Spirit River. Discovering Germans already there, the Swedes fanned out along the tributaries, including Johnson Creek. Swedish craftsman Amandus Johnson built this one-and-one-half-story, side-gabled house for Albin Johnson, using pine, tamarack, and hemlock. Its log construction features flat-hewn sides and coved bottoms, fit and pegged together to form walls connected with half-dovetail notches. One-inch holes appear at intervals along the logs where Amandus placed pegs that formed his scaffold while he built the structure. When he finished, he plugged the holes with wood. Finally, he cut two doorways into the main facade, each of which leads to its own room. Divided by a fireplace, these two equal-sized rooms fill the ground floor. Originally a ladder led to the sleeping loft upstairs; now a steep staircase provides access.

The Johnson Cabin stood on a farmstead about one and one-half miles to the northwest. It was moved to this site in 1969, to save it from demolition.
Bibliographic References:Buildings of Wisconsin manuscript.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".