Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

E SIDE OF W KNOX RD, 1.5 MI S OF STATE HIGHWAY 8

Architecture and History Inventory
E SIDE OF W KNOX RD, 1.5 MI S OF STATE HIGHWAY 8 | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Matt Johnson Log House
Other Name:Knox House
Contributing:
Reference Number:19033
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):E SIDE OF W KNOX RD, 1.5 MI S OF STATE HIGHWAY 8
County:Price
City:
Township/Village:Knox
Unincorporated Community:
Town:35
Range:3
Direction:E
Section:9
Quarter Section:SW
Quarter/Quarter Section:NW
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1898
Additions:
Survey Date:1976
Historic Use:museum/gallery
Architectural Style:Side Gabled
Structural System:
Wall Material:Log
Architect:MATT JOHNSONJOHN KEVEKOA
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Johnson, Matt, Log House
National Register Listing Date:12/8/1978 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:TIGHT FITTING SQUARE CUT LOG CONSTRUCTION W/FULL DOVETAIL CNR NOTCHING. NEWER CONCRETE FOUNDATION. EXCELLENTLY RESTORED INSIDE AND OUT. BUILT BY A FINNISH IMMIGRANT LUMBERMAN. 18 X 24 FT.
Bibliographic References:PHILLIPS BEE 9/5/1996.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".