Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

200 N 1ST AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
200 N 1ST AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:FLAMBEAU PAPER COMPANY OFFICE BUILDING
Other Name:Fraser Paper Company Office
Contributing:
Reference Number:19133
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):200 N 1ST AVE
County:Price
City:Park Falls
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1929
Additions:
Survey Date:1977
Historic Use:large office building
Architectural Style:Neoclassical
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:RICHARD PHILLIP
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Flambeau Paper Company Office Building
National Register Listing Date:9/12/1985 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. ROUND ARCHED LINTELS W/POLYCHROMY BRICK INFILL. CONCRETE SILL & LINTEL COURSES AND PARAPET COPING. CENTRAL 3 STORY CLOCK TOWER W/DENTILLED BELT COURSES. ROUND ARCHED RECESSED ENTRANCE. SEE WISCONSIN ARCHITECTS' FILE.


In the late 1880s, lumber magnate Henry Sherry transformed the Flambeau River from a flowing stream into a conduit, turning raw energy and trees into paper. He purchased cut-over land, built a dam and lumber mill at Park Falls, and in 1890 brought in the railroad to serve his new business, the Park Falls Lumber and Paper Company. After bankruptcy in the 1897 depression, he reincorporated his mill as the Flambeau Paper Company. Flambeau Paper used two methods for processing pulp, paper’s primary ingredient. In the groundwood process, workers forced logs through grinding stones, producing the coarse grade of pulp fiber used for newsprint, cardboard, and wrapping paper. The sulphite method involved cooking wood in a chemical bath to remove the cellulose fibers, producing a finer, stronger grade of paper.

A 1900 fire destroyed the original paper and pulp mill, so Sherry expanded the plant, constructing this modern office building. Built in two sections in 1925 and 1928, it combines a machine shop and storeroom (now offices) and the office block. Richard Philipp of Milwaukee designed the office block, a handsome brick, side-gabled structure, with a steeply pitched slate roof. At center is a three-stage, hipped-roofed clock tower, whose staircase leads beyond the raised basement to the entry, framed by a broad elliptical archway. Extending to the north is the one-story machine shop and storeroom; its stepped parapet screens a flat roof. The rhythmic pattern of checkerboard blind arches over the windows ties this wing to the more impressive office block. To the south, a small garage wing features a stepped parapet and a pent roof, supported by large brackets.
Bibliographic References:"1848-1948 A HISTORY OF THE WI PAPER INDUSTRY"(CHICAGO: HOWARD PUB. CO. 1948) GREGORY, JOHN G. "HISTORY OF MILWAUKEE WI" (4 VOLS; MILWAUKEE: S.J. CLARKE PUB. CO. 1931) "EDWARD P. SHERRY PAPERS" (MILWAUKEE WI AREA RESEARCH CENTER) "SILVER ANNIVERSARY 1941-1966" (PARKFALLS LOCAL 119 & PARK FALLS LOCAL 445). Take a Walk on Main Street: Historic Walking Tours in Wisconsin's Main Street Communities, Wisconsin Main Street Program, 1998. Buildings of Wisconsin manuscript.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".