Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

300 Cherry St.

Architecture and History Inventory
300 Cherry St. | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Phillips High School
Other Name:Heritage House Apartments
Contributing:
Reference Number:19153
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):300 Cherry St.
County:Price
City:Phillips
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1908
Additions: 1938
Survey Date:1976
Historic Use:elementary, middle, jr.high, or high
Architectural Style:Neoclassical
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:Works Projects Administration
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Phillips High School
National Register Listing Date:2/24/1995 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:10/25/1994 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, State Historic Preservation Office. SLIGHTLY PROJECTING SYMMETRICAL SIDE BAYS. CENTRAL BAY W/GABLE DORMER W/SHAPED FLEMISH INFLUENCE GABLE. ROUGH CUT BROWNSTONE CNR QUOINS, SILLS, LINTELS & HIGH FOUNDATION. TRANSOMED WINDOWS. HEAVY MOULDED AND BRACKETED CORNICE OVER TRANSOMED ENTRANCE.
Bibliographic References:Take a Walk on Main Street: Historic Walking Tours in Wisconsin's Main Street Communities, Wisconsin Main Street Program, 1998.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".