Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

345 S ADAMS ST

Architecture and History Inventory
345 S ADAMS ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Morrow, Elisha, House
Other Name:Doran, David C., House; Captain's Walk Winery (2009)
Contributing:
Reference Number:
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):345 S ADAMS ST
County:Brown
City:Green Bay
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1857
Additions:
Survey Date:1986
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name:
National Register Listing Date:
State Register Listing Date:
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation-Public History.

Photo code #2: 75BR-13/7.

Superb example of transitional style Greek Revival having Italianate details. Front entrance door is set in a shallow paneled vestibule and has side and transom lights. Engaged octagonal columns flank the entrance and are identical to the four octagonal piers which support the full width hip roof front porch with its very shallow pointed arch openings. The walls of the house are sided in clapboard and each of the four corners of the building have two-story-tall paneled corner pilasters. The walls are topped by a wide paneled, bracketed frieze band with an entabulature above as a cornice. This frieze band and cornice are repeated in the very fine square cupola placed in the center of the very shallow-pitched hip roof above. A balustrated deck surrounds the cupola and is repeated on the roof of the cupola which is designed as a miniature version of the same house. The interior appears to have been altered in an early Colonial Revival style not inappropriate to the house, although not original.

SIGNIFICANCE: This house is an excellent late example of the transition that took place between the Greek Revival style and the succeeding Italianate style. It illustrates how an essentially square Greek Revival house complete with corner pilasters and shallow hip roof could be modified by the addition of Italianate-style details such as the bracketed cornice of both the main house and the cupola and the full-width front porch with its octagonal piers to produce a dignified coherent design respectful of both styles.

6/07: The earlier alteration of the windows and the more recent application of replacement siding have diminished the architectural integrity of the house.
Bibliographic References:Historic name, date of construction: Brown County tax rolls.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".