Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

100 S BROADWAY

Architecture and History Inventory
100 S BROADWAY | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Albert Gray Building
Other Name:Step Lite Diner / Maria's Mexican Restaurant (2009)
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:1966
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):100 S BROADWAY
County:Brown
City:Green Bay
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1899
Additions:
Survey Date:1985
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Broadway--Walnut Historic District
National Register Listing Date:7/8/1999 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/6/1999 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation-Public History. Photo code #2: 75BR-8/10,11.

Altered first floor retail display area on the corner of the building and second floor windows. Heavy quarry-faced Ashlar stone foundation and first floor beltcourse with thinner quarry-faced ashlar stone beltcourses used to define first floor secondary window sills and second floor window lintels and sills.

A thin bracketed metal cornice surrounds the building with a brick parapet above. Two second story polygonal bay windows face onto Broadway and one bay window faces onto West Walnut Street. All three are sheathed in metal and have altered windows with a stamped arcade pattern above each individual window. The whole building involves extensive use of brick moldings and pilastering to frame various building elements such as doors and windows and to add decoration to the facade.
Bibliographic References:A. County Tax Rolls. Martin, Deborah B. A Souvenir of Green Bay, Wisconsin. 1903, C.O. Stiles: Iron Mountain, MI.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".