COVID-19 Updates: For the most up-to-date information on accessing our services learn more here.

800 - 804 CHICAGO ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

800 - 804 CHICAGO ST

Architecture and History Inventory
800 - 804 CHICAGO ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:ALLOUEZ MINERAL SPRINGS CO
Other Name:SLEEPY HOLLOW WHOLESALE FLORIST
Contributing:
Reference Number:2006
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):800 - 804 CHICAGO ST
County:Brown
City:Green Bay
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1889
Additions:
Survey Date:2019
Historic Use:industrial building
Architectural Style:Astylistic Utilitarian Building
Structural System:Wood Beam
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:N
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
NOTES
Additional Information:SQUARE TOWER AT CNR, SEGMENTAL ARCH WINDOWS OVER ALLOUEZ SPRING, WHOSE WATER WAS BOTTLED FOR MEDICINAL USE BOTTLER OF SODA POP. In photo and/or map codes, (F) stands for Fox River Valley Survey. Negatives filed with survey project.

NAER INVENTORY (06/1979):
Although claims have been made that this building was originally a brewery, no evidence to substantiate the rumors has been found. Tax rolls indicate that the building was built in 1889 when Joseph Hoeffel owned the propery. The building is located over Allouez Spring. The mineral water from the spring was bottled and was acclaimed for its medicinal purposes by doctors throughout the Midwest. Soda pop was also bottled in this building.

The structure, measuring 55' x 65', has a quarried limestone foundation and bricvk walls covered with stucco. There is a small windowless tower on the northwest corner of the building with a pyramidal roof. There is no apparent entrance to the tower. The interior has pine timbers. The pump to the spring is still operabel and the original brick dirive still exists on the south side of the building. One of the rooms has pressed tin ceilings and walls intact.
Bibliographic References:(A.) Brown Co. WI, Real Estate tax Rolls-Green Bay, 1889, p. 74, Brown Series 4, State Historical Society of Wisconsin, housed in Area Research Center, University of Wisconsin-Green Bay. (B.) Wilfred Stein, former owner of structure and former employee of Allouez Mineral Springs Co., interviewed by N. Senn, 10/1980. (C.) Alloouez Mineral Springs Co. booklet, availabilty unknown. D. Commemorative and Biographical Record of Brown, Door and Kewaunee Counties, 1898, pp. 168-172. E. Green Bay City Directories, various years.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".