Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

102 W 2ND ST N

Architecture and History Inventory
102 W 2ND ST N | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:State Bank of Ladysmith (aka Pioneer Bank, 1927-1964)
Other Name:Pioneer Plaza Building
Contributing:
Reference Number:20643
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):102 W 2ND ST N
County:Rusk
City:Ladysmith
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1912
Additions:
Survey Date:1976
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Neoclassical
Structural System:Masonry
Wall Material:Granite Stone
Architect:W. E. Maddux
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: State Bank of Ladysmith
National Register Listing Date:1/17/1980 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. RED GRANITE VENEER OVER BRICK BLDG. PAIRED GRANITE DORIC COLUMNS SUPPORT MOULDED CORNICE & BALCONY. DENTILLED CORNICE TOPPED W/GRANITE PARAPET. SLIGHTLY PROJECTING WALL PILASTERS. SIGNIFICANT FOR DEVELOPMENT OF LADYSMITH AND FOR ARCHITECTURE.


In 1900, the fledgling community of Ladysmith gained stability when the Menasha Woodenware Company established a stave mill at Flambeau Falls. Hundreds of former lumberjacks flocked to this village in the cutover, seeking a fresh start. Key to the community’s economic development was the State Bank of Ladysmith (later, the Pioneer Bank Building), chartered in 1903.

Contractor Maddux used rock-faced red granite stones quarried in Waushara County to create a vernacular building whose simplicity and sturdiness trumps imported ideas about style. Classical but rustic, the bank’s design seems to contradict the formalism of similar ones in larger cities. A one-story portico distinguishes the entrance: paired polished-granite columns support a blocky granite entablature crowned by a balustraded balcony that echoes the blind balustrade along the roof. On the first story, the windows--recessed into two-story, vertical panels--feature leaded-glass transoms with a delicate floral motif. Those upstairs are mostly tripartite sashes of the type known as Chicago windows.
Bibliographic References:LADYSMITH NEWS-BUDGET 07/26/1912. LADYSMITH NEWS 6/22/1995. Cornerstone. Buildings of Wisconsin manuscript.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".