COVID-19 Updates: In order to help reduce the increased spread of COVID-19, options for accessing our headquarters building have changed. Click here for more information.

1342 MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1342 MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
1342 MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:SMITS COLLAR MFG
Other Name:Risky Business
Contributing:
Reference Number:2096
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1342 MAIN ST
County:Brown
City:Green Bay
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:
Additions:
Survey Date:1985
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Boomtown
Structural System:Unknown
Wall Material:Other
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
NOTES
Additional Information:Photo code #2: BR-FRV 1/20,21 Totally altered early commercial building once similar to 1344 (118/14) next door.
Bibliographic References:
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".